Securing all your property and keeping it safe. Only once the court has approved the records and the case is close do the executor’s duties conclude. State Examination. It takes a court order to become the executor. Under Ohio law, an executor of an estate can be compensated for the time and work they put into administering the estate, called a commission. It is generally a percentage of the gross total value of the estate and depends on the value of the assets and whether the executor must sell any assets or simply pass them on to your beneficiaries. Ohio Revised Code § 2106.25 states: Unless otherwise specified by a provision of the Revised Code or this section, a surviving spouse shall exercise all rights under Chapter 2106 of the Revised Code within five months of the initial appointment of … An executor is required to serve regardless of whether the decedent left a last will and testament because the estate still must be probated, although the … A trust is a separate entity that you can use to distribute your assets.It is a common estate planning option that avoids probate.